arrow-02 copy.png
arrow-01 copy.png

SPORTS

Season highlights & statistics from the fall and winter sports seasons.

Cheer squad at Oregon State Championship

Cheer

State Championship

4th place

 

Competition Awards

Sheldon Invitational - 2nd Place

Scotsmen Rumble - 1st Place

Laker Rumble Invitational - 1st Place 

Tualatin Last Chance - 2nd Place 

 

Coaches
Head Coach Kelly Olivares
Assistant Coach Rachel Karl

Pictured above: back row L-R Quinn Bennett, Gypsy Rogers, Aya Jefford, Laura Elliot, Emer Dayton, Pruette Karl, Brianna Solomon, Natalia Goodman 

middle row L-R  Sage Conner, Claudia Prado, Emma Bennett, Federica Bocca, Emma Spliethof. Front row L-R India Goodman, Gemma Bell, Sarah Holyfield, Suad Ramirez, Phoenix Mori, Martha Cervantes Corral

Soccer

Writing Seminar given for students by Delphian alumni & authors Melissa McPhail and Garrett Robinson 

Season Record

8-6-1

 

Awards

Bryce McCole - 1st Team All-League, 2nd Team All-State

Nigel Mincey - 2nd Team All-League

Owen Rappoport - 2nd Team All-League

Louis Luo - Honorable Mention All-League

Emiliano Posselt - Honorable Mention All-League

Kenji Sanchis - Honorable Mention All-League

 

Varsity Head Coach

Lukas Ott

Louis Luo (front) & Rei Yamazaki (back)

Business seminar given for students by Delphian alumni & business professionals Austen Chen, Ryan Kugler, Lukas Ott & Austin Carroll. 

Varsity Volleyball player  Sarah Kasprzyk defending the net at a home game.

Volleyball

Season Record

10-15

 

Awards

LouElla Taufer - 1st Team All-League

Angelica Hangdaan - Honorable Mention All-League

Jolie Ramos - Honorable Mention All-League

 

Varsity Head Coach
John Kertchem

Basketball

Season Record

Boys Varsity 5-15

Girls Varsity 5-15

 

Awards

Luca Marrazzo- 3rd Team All-League

Luis Luo- Honorable Mention

 

Coaches
Varsity Boys Head Coach Brandon Lidgard
Varsity Girls Head Coach Sam Silver

Varsity basketball player Tino Marrazzo making a break during home game.

India Goodman after placing third at the Delphian Conquer the Hill Invitational.  

Cross Country

Varsity Head Coach

Stirling Hepburn

 

Awards

India Goodman

Delphian Conquer the Hill Invitational - 3rd place varsity girls, Willamina XC Invitational - 2nd place varsity girls

Quinn Bennett

Delphian Conquer the Hill Invitational - 1st place junior varsity girls

© 2019 Delphi Schools, Inc.™ All Rights Reserved. Delphi Schools, Inc. admits students of any race, color, national or ethnic origin, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, marital status, physical or mental disability or age or any other classification protected under applicable law to all the rights, privileges, programs, and activities generally accorded or made available to students at the School.  Delphi Schools, Inc. is licensed to use Applied Scholastics™ educational services.  Applied Scholastics and the Applied Scholastics open book design are trademarks and service marks owned by Association for Better Living and Education International and are used with its permission.  Grateful acknowledgement is made to L. Ron Hubbard Library for permission to reproduce selections from the copyrighted works of L. Ron Hubbard.